When you access and use [To be completed with the name of your website] (the “Website”), [To be completed with the name of your company, its registered address and the registered number] ("[insert name]", “we”, "our" or "us") may,  collect, use, hold, store, disclose, handle, transfer and process, to the extent permitted by law, personal information concerning you. This Privacy Policy informs you of the personal information we collect about you when you access and/or use the Website, how we use, store, hold and disclose your personal information and how we protect your personal information.  You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Collection Of Personal Information

 

When you access and use the Website, we may collect, use, hold, disclose and process, to the extent permitted by law, your personal information provided by you (such as, your identity, user identification, name, title, contact detail, payment related information [insert any other personal information that may be collected about individuals here]) or generated as a result of your access and use of the Website (such as, your IP address, your connection data, etc.).

 

In order to access and use certain information, feature or services, you may be required to provide personal information concerning you. As the case may be, specific information will be provided to you prior to collecting such personal information If you do not consent to providing such personal information, you must not use or access the Website, and we may not be able to provide such information, features or services to you.

 

[We will hold your personal information in electronic format and in hardcopy. We implement safeguards to protect personal information from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorized access, modification, use and disclosure.] [Note: Confirm this is how personal information is held and protected.]

 

  1. Purposes

 

Your personal information will be used for the following purposes:

  • Customer service. We use your personal information for customer service purposes, including providing services to you; for technical support, or other similar purposes; and to establish and maintain user accounts;
  • Marketing. To the extent permitted by law or with your consent, we use your personal information for marketing and promotional purposes, including through email or equivalent electronic means. For example, we may use your personal information, such as an email address, to send news and newsletters, special offers and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about services or information we think may interest you; [Note: Regardless of what is contained in the Privacy Policy, you must ensure that you comply with all applicable marketing laws]contacting you where you request further information from us;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, and to assist government and law enforcement agencies; and
  • [insert any other purposes for which personal information that may be collected about individuals here]

 

  1. Communication Of Your Personal Information

 

We may disclose your personal information to the following recipients or categories of recipients :

  • Those in charge of the marketing service, the sales department, the departments responsible for processing customer relationship and prospecting, administrative services, logistic and computer services as well as their superiors;
  • Our subcontractors and service providers;
  • where you have expressly consented to the disclosure, or your consent may be inferred from the circumstances or where we are otherwise permitted to disclose your personal information under applicable laws; and
  • [insert any other recipients of personal information here]

 

[We may transfer personal information to [our international affiliates and OR unaffiliated third parties in foreign countries for the use, processing, or storage, which may not guarantee the same level of protection for your information as Australia. Such recipients of your personal data are likely to be located in [insert countries].]

 

  1. Data Retention Period

 

[Your personal information may be retained for 200 days.] 

 

  1. Correction of and access to your Personal Information

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. You may access, or request correction of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us on the contact details set out below. There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may ask you to meet reasonable costs in providing you with access (for example, photocopying or postage costs).

 

We will respond to your request within a reasonable time frame. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information. We will aim to notify you why, but this may not always be possible.

 

[set out contact details for those wishing to contact you]

 

  1. Cookies

 

  1. What are cookies?

 

Cookies are small files that may be downloaded on your device when you access and use our Website. They allow the Website to recognize your device and store information about your preferences or past actions. We use cookies to record the preferences of our users, to enable us to optimize the design of our Website. They ease navigation, and increase the user-friendliness of our Website. Cookies also help us to identify the most popular sections of our Website.  Cookies can be used to determine whether there has been any contact between us and your device in the past. Only the cookie on your device is identified. Personal details can be saved in cookies, provided that you have consented thereto, for example, in order to facilitate secure online access so that you do not need to enter your user ID and password again.

 

  1. For what purposes do we use cookies?

 

We use cookies for the following purposes [To be adapted/completed in line with retailer terms]:

 

 

  1. Consent

 

If you continue visiting and/or otherwise using our Website, we understand that you accept the use of cookies. You can revoke this consent at any time. You can also manage and control the cookies we use on our Website through the use of cookies tools.

 

  1. How can you disable or delete cookies?

 

If you choose not to accept cookies, you can still access and use our Website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your device by setting your browser to not accept cookies.

 

You can delete cookies already on your device at any time. However, if you choose not to accept cookies that are strictly necessary for the provision of our services provided by our Website, it may result in a reduced availability of such services.

 

 

  1. Modification Of the Privacy Policy

 

We can update this Privacy Policy at any time in order to reflect the changes in our practices and services. We will inform you of any substantial modification in how we process your personal information by placing a notice on the Website [To be confirmed].You can obtain the current version of our Privacy Policy by contacting as at the details set out below or on the Website.

 

  1. Complaints

 

If you have any questions or would like to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, or to request access or correction of your personal information, you can contact us in the following ways:

 

[set out relevant contact information, for example, online, telephone, email address and via mail]

 

We aim to resolve all complaints promptly. However, if you are still concerned about the way in which any privacy issue has been handled by us, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

 

 

Last updated on [To be completed].